← All articlesStory Structure

Save the Cat Beat Sheet for Novels: The 15 Beats Scaled to 80,000 Words

Published September 25, 2026·7 min read·By the Sagoræ team

A Save the Cat beat sheet for a novel is a list of fifteen beats placed at fixed positions in the text, as percentages: the catalyst at 10%, the midpoint at 50%, the "all is lost" at 75%, the break into act three at 80%. On an 80,000-word novel, each percentage becomes a word budget, and that budget is what makes the method usable when you actually sit down to write. The method comes from screenwriting (Blake Snyder wrote it for film) and Jessica Brody adapted it for novels. Reedsy and Savannah Gilbo have written dozens of articles on it; most of them restate the list without ever showing a full example. Here are the fifteen beats with their position, their word budget, a filled-in example on an invented novel, and a frank section on the novels this grid damages.

The 15 beats, in percentages and words

The positions are those of the novel version of the method. The budgets are worked out for 80,000 words; for 100,000, multiply by 1.25.

BeatPositionWords (of 80,000)What has to happen
1. Opening Image0 to 1%0 to 800The hero in their starting state, in one scene
2. Theme Statedaround 5%around 4,000Someone tells the hero what they'll need to learn; they don't listen
3. Setup1 to 10%800 to 8,000The ordinary world, what's wrong with it, the characters to come
4. Catalyst10%8,000The event that makes going back impossible
5. Debate10 to 20%8,000 to 16,000The hero hesitates, refuses, weighs
6. Break into Two20%16,000The hero chooses, and enters a new world
7. B Storyaround 22%around 17,600The character who carries the theme walks in
8. Fun and Games20 to 50%16,000 to 40,000What the reader opened the book for
9. Midpoint50%40,000False victory or false defeat; the stakes rise
10. Bad Guys Close In50 to 75%40,000 to 60,000Everything degrades, outside and inside
11. All Is Lost75%60,000The lowest point, often a death (real or symbolic)
12. Dark Night of the Soul75 to 80%60,000 to 64,000The hero digests the loss
13. Break into Three80%64,000The idea that joins the A story and the B story
14. Finale80 to 99%64,000 to 79,200The plan, the execution, the surprise, the real fight
15. Final Image99 to 100%79,200 to 80,000The mirror of the opening image, transformed

Two remarks on this table. Fun and Games takes up 30% of the novel on its own: that's where most first drafts sag, because the author planned one or two scenes for 24,000 words. And the midpoint is the only beat that never moves; if it lands at 35% or at 62%, your novel has a proportion problem before it has a plot problem. How to build it is the subject of how to write a powerful midpoint.

A filled-in example: "The Tuner"

Invented novel, 80,000 words planned. Élise, a piano tuner, inherits her father's music shop in Nantes, riddled with debt, with an employee she doesn't know and an impossible order: restore a concert grand for a festival in four months.

BeatWordsContent
Opening Image0Élise tunes an upright piano in an empty flat, alone, no music
Theme Stated4,000The notary: "Your father used to say an instrument gets repaired by two people."
Catalyst8,000The bank's letter: three months to sell or repay
Break into Two16,000Élise accepts the festival order instead of selling
B Story17,600Tomas, the employee, refuses to work with her, then stays
Midpoint40,000The piano finally sings; the next day, the soundboard cracks
All Is Lost60,000Tomas leaves; the festival cancels the order
Break into Three64,000Élise realises she tuned the piano alone, as always
Final Image80,000Élise and Tomas tune the restored piano, four hands, in a full hall

What's missing from this table, on purpose: the debate, the fun and games, the bad guys closing in. Those are zones, not points, and they get filled chapter by chapter in a full outline, like the one shown in how to outline a novel, filled in chapter by chapter. Save the Cat gives you the pillars; the chapter outline gives you the walls.

To see how a zone fills up, take the debate in "The Tuner", between 8,000 and 16,000 words. Three chapters: Élise shows the shop to a buyer and hides the concert grand under a tarp; she finds her father's notebooks and discovers he had already started the restoration; she calls the festival to decline and hangs up before anyone answers. Three scenes, three ways of saying no, and a yes that's building without being written. That's what the debate asks for: not a hesitation described, refusals staged.

How to apply it in the workshop template

In Sagoræ, Dédale's outline offers a Save the Cat template: fifteen cards pre-positioned, with the word budget worked out from the novel's target. You fill in each beat in a sentence or two, then create the chapters between the pillars. When a chapter runs over its budget, Dédale flags it; when the midpoint slides to 58% because you added three chapters to Fun and Games, it shows you that too. It never rewrites anything and never fills a card for you: it compares what you wrote to what you planned.

D
Daedalus
Story architect
Pre-recorded demo
Daedalus stress-tests the outline of "What the Sea Gives Back"
Pre-recorded simulation. Daedalus never writes: it questions the structure of the novel and leaves the decisions to the author. Try it in my workshop

One way of working that holds up well: fill in the five fixed beats first (catalyst, break into two, midpoint, all is lost, break into three), write a first draft, and only fill in the other ten when you reread, as a check. Used that way, the method becomes a reading grid rather than a spec sheet. It's the same logic as the hero's journey without the clichés: these models are better for rereading than for inventing.

Save the Cat, three acts or five acts?

The three grids are compatible. Save the Cat is a three-act structure with named beats inside each act; the cut at 20% and the one at 80% are the classic act boundaries. The five-act structure adds two more boundaries, around the midpoint, and suits novels where the middle has its own rise and its own fall. The detail of both, with the same outline shown in each grid, is in three-act vs five-act structure.

NeedSuggested grid
Genre novel (thriller, romance, fantasy) with readers who expect specific beatsSave the Cat
Novel in two symmetrical movements (before/after a rupture)Three acts
Ensemble novel or saga with several risesFive acts

When the method suffocates a novel

Save the Cat was born for two-hour films that have to hold an audience in their seats. It assumes a single hero, a clear want, an antagonist, a transformation. Three cases where it does harm.

Low-tension literary fiction. A novel that moves by accumulation (a season in a house, a life told in fragments) has no catalyst at 10% and no "all is lost" at 75%. Forcing one means adding an event the book didn't ask for, and the reader feels it: the scene sounds imported.

The multiple-POV novel. Fifteen beats for one hero is clean. Fifteen beats for four narrators is sixty boxes, or four novels stepping on each other. There, a five-act structure per thread, laid out in a chapters-by-plot-lines grid, holds up better.

The novel where the theme is the question, not the answer. Save the Cat wants the theme stated at 5% and proven at 80%. Some novels end without settling it, and that's their strength. If your final image is an open question, skip beat 2 and don't apologise.

In all three cases, keep one thing from the method: the midpoint at 50%. Even a novel without a plot has a middle, and the reader feels it when it isn't there.

A test to know whether your book belongs in one of these three cases: write the catalyst in one sentence. If the sentence starts with "and then" rather than "when", if it describes a mood rather than an event, or if you need a different sentence for each narrator, the beat sheet is going to fight you. That doesn't make the novel weaker; it makes it a novel that needs a different grid. Better to find that out at the outline stage than at 45,000 words, when the missing "all is lost" starts to feel like a failure of nerve instead of a choice.

Frequently asked questions

Does Save the Cat work for novels? Yes, for single-hero genre novels, once you convert the percentages into words. For literary or ensemble fiction, keep only the midpoint and the three-act logic.

How many words for each Save the Cat beat? At 80,000 words: catalyst at 8,000, break into two at 16,000, midpoint at 40,000, all is lost at 60,000, break into three at 64,000. The other beats are zones between those pillars.

Do you have to fill in all 15 beats before writing? No. The five fixed beats are enough to start; the other ten are for rereading the first draft and checking that the middle holds.

What's the difference between Save the Cat and three-act structure? Save the Cat is a three-act structure with named beats inside it: the act boundaries are the same, at 20% and 80%.

If you want to lay down your fifteen beats and let Dédale watch the budgets, Sagoræ gives you a free trial, no card required.

Write your novel in a complete workshop

A focused editor, story structure, worldbuilding, and AI coaches that help without writing in your place.

Start writing for free →

Cookies, in short

With your consent, Sagoræ uses cookies to measure how well its ads perform (TikTok and Meta). Your writing is never involved. You can change your mind at any time. Learn more